Charged with Reckless Driving in Washington State?
[…] Charged with Reckless Driving in Washington State?

Being charged with reckless driving can feel overwhelming.

A conviction carries penalties including jail time, fines, and license suspension, and it leaves you with a criminal record. If you’ve been accused of reckless driving in Chelan County or surrounding areas, you need a strong defense strategy right away.

What is Reckless Driving?

Under RCW 46.61.500, reckless driving is defined as operating a motor vehicle “with willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Reckless Driving is a gross misdemeanor, which makes it more serious than a simple traffic ticket.

Penalties for Reckless Driving in Washington

If convicted, you could face:

  • up to 364 days in jail

  • up to $5,000 in fines